私隱政策

教育出版社

根據香港特別行政區個人資料(私隱)條例制訂的政策和實務守則

最近修訂日期:03/06/2014

1. 本私隱政策聲明的制訂目的
 本聲明說明教育出版社根據香港特別行政區《個人資料(私隱)條例》(以下簡稱「條例」)而制訂承擔私隱方面的責任和政策。
本聲明中任何註有#號的部分只適用於網上媒介。
2.個人資料
 教育出版社持有從多種來源(包括網上媒介)收集的個人資料,持有原因列於本政策和實務守則第4點,教育出版社確保按照條例的條文處理上述的個人資料。
 a.教育出版社可能持有的個人資料種類
 
- 資料當事人的個人資料,包括姓名、電話號碼、電子郵遞地址
- 資料當事人現時任職的學校名稱

- 資料當事人在校任教的職位、年資和科目

 

 b.教育出版社收集個人資料的方法
  (i)教育出版社可能在資料當事人進行以下活動時收集其個人資料:
 
- 瀏覽教育出版社的網站(www.ephhk.com)及其他相關的支援網站
- 參與比賽、報名參加研討會、展銷活動或培訓課程
  (ii)教育出版社可能透過桌面資料搜集獲得個人資料,此等資料來源包括萬維網上展示之資訊、政府刊物、報章、雜誌、註冊團體所公佈的資料及其他一切公開給公眾查閱的資源。
  (iii)教育出版社亦會從各種意見調查中取得第一手個人資料,該類調查計有客戶探訪、個人或電話訪問、小組討論等。
3.收集個人資料的目的
 個人資料可能作以下的用途:
- 推銷書籍、光碟、錄音帶和其他與教學有關的資源
- 評估和進一步加強教育出版社的產品和服務
4.查詢及要求更改個人資料
 a.根據條例規定,每位資料當事人均有權:
  查核教育出版社是否持有他本人的任何個人資料、獲取有關的資料副本和修改他本人任何不準確的資料記錄。索取或更改資料,請以書面方式寄往:
  
香港荃灣德士古道220-248號荃灣工業中心14樓
教育出版社
圖文傳真:(852)2408 0174
查悉教育出版社對有關資料採取的政策和實務守則,以及獲教育出版社知會所持有的個人資料種類。
 b.教育出版社將根據條例規定的四十日內,對資料當事人的查詢或對修改資料的要求作出回應。
 c.教育出版社於處理索取資料的要求時,或會收取小額費用以彌補有關的行政開支。
5.保障預防措施
 a.教育出版社會用加密法傳輸敏感的資料。教育出版社會盡量對所有個人資料加以保密,但無法確保或保證向教育出版社傳輸的任何形式的資料的機密性。
 b.獲准查閱個人資料的人士只限於需要使用該等個人資料而且在遵守保密規定方面曾接受訓練的教育出版社僱員。
 c.任任何可查閱教育出版社持有的個人資料的人士均對教育出版社有保密責任,而教育出版社已承諾把個人資料保密。
6.#對兒童的保護
 a.18歲以下的萬維網瀏覽人士在進行以下活動前,必須取得父母或合法監護人的批准:
  
- 發出任何個人資料或其他人士的任何資料
- 參加比賽、遊戲或抽獎
 b.由於上述有關資料可能會在萬維網上公開展示,即使獲得家長或合法監護人的批准, 萬維網瀏覽人士亦應只提供其名字或姓名簡稱,不應提供姓名全稱。
7.豁免
 a.本政策內說明的任何部分不會限制任何資料當事人根據條例 所賦予的權利,可是在某些情況下仍可受到豁免,包括當資料當事人申請引用條例中關於查閱資料及限制資料用途時,如有關申請很可能對某些不同立場的公眾或社 會利益構成損害,則無需受有關規定所管限。這些利益包括保安、防衛及國際關係;罪案的防止或偵查;評稅或收稅;新聞活動;以及公眾健康方面的利益。
 b.教育出版社保留在任何時間更改本政策的權利,惟事先會在網站主頁向有關各方公佈最新的政策,或透過電子郵件、傳真或書信,通知有關各方最新的政策。
 c.教育出版社2003年版權所有。如果你不希望收到有關教育出版社產品和服務以外的任何推廣資料,請以書面方式通知本公司:
  香港荃灣德士古道220-248號荃灣工業中心14樓
教育出版社
圖文傳真:(852) 2408 0174

         

Educational Publishing House, Limited
Policy and Practices relating to the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance of Hong Kong SAR
Last updated: 28/03/2003
 
1. Objectives of this Privacy Policy Statement
 This statement sets out the obligations and policies of Educational Publishing House, Limited (‘EPH’) formulated in accordance with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region (the Ordinance).
Any part of this statement with an asterisk (*) applies to the online media only.
 
 
2.Personal Data
 EPH holds personal data collected from various types of sources (including online media) for the purposes laid out in Part IV below, and ensures that the aforementioned personal data will be handled in accordance with the provisions of the Ordinance.
 a.Types of personal data that may be held by EPH:
 
- Personal data including contact name, telephone number, fax number, e-mail address
- Details of school employed at including school name, school address, academic subjects taught
- Occupation, employment position, number of year(s) of working experience
   
 b.How personal data is collected by EPH
  (i)EPH may collect personal data from visitors to the website when they:
 
- visit the EPH website(www.ephhk.com)and all companion websites.
- participate in competitions, enroll for seminars, promotional events or training courses.
  (ii)EPH may conduct desk research to collect personal data. Sources may includes personal data and other information posted in World Wide Web, government publication, newspaper, magazine, registered associations’ release, and any other information which is released to public.
  (iii)EPH also obtains personal data from all kinds of primary research such as sales visit, personal and telephone interview, focus group discussion and so on.
 
 
3.Purposes of Collecting Personal Data
 Purposes for which personal data may be used include:
- marketing of books, CD ROMs, cassettes and other related teaching resources.
- evaluation and further enhancement of the company’s products and services.
 
 
4.Data Access and Correction Requests
 a.As a data subject, any individual has the right under the Ordinance:
  to check whether EPH holds any personal data, to obtain a copy of that data and to correct any data that is inaccurate. Requests for access to data or correction of data should be in writing and made to:
  
Educational Publishing House, Limited
14/F, Tsuen Wan Industrial Centre, 220-248 Texaco Road, Tsuen Wan, NT, Hong Kong
Fax: (852) 2408 0174
to ascertain EPH’s policy and practice in relation to such data and to be informed of the type of personal data held by EPH.
 
 b.EPH will respond to such requests of access or correction within 40 days in compliance with the Ordinance.
 
 c.A reasonable fee may be charged to cover administrative expenses for the access request.
 
 
5.Security Precautions
 a.EPH will use encryption for transmission of sensitive data. While EPH strives to protect all personal information, EPH cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information transmitted to EPH in any form.
 
 b.Access to personal data is restricted to those EPH employees who need to use the data and who have been trained to handle such data properly and to observe confidentiality.
 
 c.Any person who has access to personal data held by EPH is duty bound under an act of confidentiality to EPH, which has in turn undertaken to keep such information confidential.
 
 
6.Protection of Children*
 a.Visitors to the website who are under the age of 18 must obtain permission from parents or legal guardians before undertaking any of the following activities:
  
- sending any individual personal information or any information about others
- entering any contest, game or lucky draw
 
 b.It should be noted that once permission is obtained, the user should only submit a first name or initials to be publicly posted on the website. A full name should never be used.
 
 
7.Exemption
 a.Nothing stated in this Policy shall limit the rights of any data subject under the Ordinance. However, there are certain exemptions. They include exemptions from subject access and use limitation requirements of the Ordinance where their application is likely to prejudice certain competing public or social interests, such as: security, defense and international relations; prevention or detection of crime; assessment or collection of any tax or duty; news activities; and health.
   
 b.EPH reserves the right to change this policy at any time by notifying the parties concerned, through a notice posted on the Homepage, or by e-mail, fax, or mail, of any updates.
   
 c.Copyright c 2003 Educational Publishing House, Limited. All rights reserved. If you do not wish to receive any promotional material other than that relating to EPH’s products and services, please write to:
   
  Educational Publishing House, Limited
14/F, Tsuen Wan Industrial Centre, 220-248 Texaco Road, Tsuen Wan, NT, Hong Kong
Fax: (852) 2408 0174